Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9753
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2118LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over France, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Ferques. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Ian Pryce Anderson, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Charles Cottingham, pilot, †
Sgt Gordon Alexander Munro, air bomber, †
Sgt Peter Prosser, wireless operator, †
P/O Winston Claude Wilson, pilot, †
Sgt R. Barnard.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.