Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV732
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight on behalf of the 11th OTU, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Eyam. There were no casualties.