Date & Time: Sep 13, 1942 at 2350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1459
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 2347LT on an operation to Bremen. Three minutes later, while climbing, it crashed in Empingham, northeast of the airfield. All five crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
P/O J. L. Munro,
P/O F. G. Rumbles,
Sgt K. W. Knight,
Sgt P. E. Pigeon,
Sgt E. S. Speight.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to a lack of power, thus preventing the Wellington from climbing.