Date & Time: Jul 20, 1940 at 0105 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2010LT on July 19 on a bombing mission over Wismar. While flying along the German coast, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in the Eckernförde Bay, some 25 km northwest of Kiel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
S/L John Blackwell Sinclair Monypenny, pilot,
F/L Douglas Davidson Middleton,
Sgt Fred Watson,
Sgt Walter Robert Cowell,
Sgt Merle Gott,
P/O Harold Frederic Archidale Lees, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.