Date & Time: Jul 3, 1942 at 0220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD605
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2300LT on July 2 on an investigation mission (Special Duties). While flying over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field located near Dirkshorn. Five crew members were killed while two others became PoW.
Crew (109th Squadron):
P/O Peter Richard Vincent Sullivan, pilot, †
W/O William Royden Allison, pilot, †
F/Sgt William Adamson, navigator, †
Sgt Richard John Liversuch, bomb aimer, †
Sgt John Alfred Eyers, special operator, †
F/Sgt Wesley James Garnett, wireless operator,
Sgt William Joseph Morrison, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.