Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943 at 0028 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Moreton-in-Marsh at 1830LT on January 26 on a special operation. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee some 5 km east of Den Helder. Six crew members were killed and one was rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon George Ellis, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Hector Tucker, navigator, †
P/O Dilwyn Llewelyn, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Ronald Edward Elvin, wireless operator, †
F/O Frank Howard Mitchell, †
Sgt Norman George Smith, †
W/O J. N. Morgan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.