Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0232 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1349
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chipping Warden on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Den Helder-De Kooy. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alan Charles Russell Wilson, pilot,
F/Lt Donald Patrickson Drussel, observer,
F/Sgt David White Taylor, wireless operator,
P/O Ryland George Addis, air gunner,
F/Sgt Frederick James Golightly, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.