Date & Time: Dec 3, 1942 at 0824 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV819
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Location:
Deal
Kent
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to RAF Gransden Lodge following a Special Wireless Investigation flight with a crew of six on board. Approaching the English coast, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane for unknown reasons about 200 metres from the beach near Deal. All six crew members were rescued, among them four were injured.
Crew:
P/O Edwin Amos Paulton, pilot,
P/O William Alexander Renton Barry, navigator,
P/O Harold Graham Jordan, special equipment operator,
F/Sgt William Walter Bigoray, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Frederick Percy Grant, air gunner,
F/Sgt Everitt Thomas Vachon, air gunner.