Date & Time: Mar 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R3279
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1828LT on March 2 on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea off Dartmouth. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Fenwick, wireless operator,
Sgt George Liddell Elliott,
Sgt Geoffrey Rochfort Pike,
Sgt Ronald Charles Brockway,
Sgt Herbert Walter Green,
Sgt Albert Walter White.