Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2259LT on July 25 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it was ditched 9 miles northeast of Cromer. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Klecha,
P/O Gostomski,
F/O Surawski,
Sgt Wize,
Sgt Chanecki,
Sgt Tomaszewski.