Date & Time: Jul 14, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9634
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of July 13 on an operation to Bremen. While climbing on course on crossing the east coast at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the starboard engine failed. The pilot immediately turned about but was unable to prevent the airplane to crash into the sea off Corton. Four crew members were killed and both pilots were injured and rescued some two hours later.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Paul Clarkson, †
Sgt Ernest Fox, †
P/O John Trelawney Leacock, †
Sgt Frederick Joseph Edward Price, wireless operator, †
Sgt F. T. Minikin,
Sgt L. Gilding.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.