Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L7811
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Midlenhall at 1811LT on February 11 to attack the Mercedes-Benz factory in Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned over Derbyshire. All six crew members were found alive, among them one was injured. The airplane crashed in Conksbury and was destroyed.
Crew (149th Squadron):
Sgt H. G. Turner, pilot,
Sgt B. F. Campbell,
Sgt J. B. McKnight,
Sgt H. G. Pates,
Sgt D. Piper,
Sgt G. Rae.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.