Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1827LT on an operation to Mannheim. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Choloy-Ménillot, about 6 km southwest of Toul. The pilot was killed, four others became PoW and a sixth evaded.
Crew:
Sgt Clifford William Onions, pilot,
F/Lt Elvey Vincent Lawson,
Sgt Harry Mossley,
Sgt William Samuel Coldwell Partridge,
Sgt Charles Llewellyn Williams,
Sgt A. W. Mills.