Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Steeple Morden - Steeple Morden
Flight number:
GC80
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Steeple Morden at 2105LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It crashed for unknown reasons in the stack yard at Herne Hill Farm, Chediston. Four crew members were killed and Sgt Renwick was critically injured. He died within a few hours from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Fraser Munro, pilot,
Sgt Robert Walter Freeman,
Sgt Andrew Scott Renwick, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jack Foden Stanley,
Sgt Kenneth Hamilton Vigers, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Walter Freeman,
Sgt Jack Foden Stanley,