Date & Time: Sep 19, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
R3160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1925LT on September 18 on an operation to Le Havre. Presumed lost over The Channel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Spencer Cox,
P/O George Reginald Michael Ford,
Sgt Henry Herbert Harrison,
P/O John Sydney Pay,
Sgt William Roy Pope,
P/O Donald Ralph Tuppen.