Date & Time: Oct 17, 1941 at 0210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8957
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 0125LT on an operation to Duisburg. While crossing the coast, outbound, the left engine failed. The crew abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Cantley. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/L Dunham,
Sgt Hinwood,
Sgt McKay,
Sgt Wheeler,
Sgt Murray,
Sgt Turner.
Probable cause:
In-flight failure of the left engine.