Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV810
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Edgehill - Edgehill
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night training exercise, the airplane impacted a hill in Broomhead Moor, northwest of Sheffield. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with low clouds, heavy rain falls and strong winds.
Crew (21st OTU):
P/O Stanley Baker, pilot,
F/Sgt Anthony St Clair Turner, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Norman Dawson, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Douglas Weeks, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alan Gordon Allwright, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Walter Samuel Sinclair, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (21st OTU):
P/O Stanley Baker, pilot,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.