Date & Time: May 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore on a cross country exercise to South Wales. The airplane failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed in the Bristol Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Victor George Carter,
Sgt Jerome Gordon Wood,
F/Sgt Donald Frederick Glinz,
F/Sgt William Ross Howard,
F/Sgt Harry Robinson Williams.