Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
N2770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1100LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt George Joseph Beckwith, pilot,
F/Sgt Frank Barker,
Sgt John Stanley Bucknole,
F/Sgt Ronald Critchley,
Sgt Edward Campbell McDonald,
F/O Reginald Shaw.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.