Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1126LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Herbert Ronald Barton, †
P/O Morrisson Jolly, †
P/O Louis Phillip Kolitz, †
Sgt Anthony Cade Moss, †
Sgt William Lloyd Jacobsen,
Sgt J. D. Knott.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.