Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1136LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Frederick Henry Craig, †
Sgt Donald Love, †
Sgt William Henry Price, †
Sgt Albert Edward Sainsbury, †
Sgt Ernest John Hesmondhalgh,
Sgt Frank Martin Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.