Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1943 at 0126 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z1109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wymeswold - Wymeswold
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wymeswold to drop leaflets. At night, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Breskens. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Carr Atkin, pilot, †
Sgt Clinton Gunning, observer,
Sgt Gerald Stanley Loveday, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Holden Roskell, air gunner,
Sgt Joseph Anthony Molloy, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.