Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell at 2241LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hemelingen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Christopher Evans, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Idris Coffin, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Phillip Morgan, observer,
Sgt Alfred George Leyland, wireless operator,
Sgt Michael Sweeney, air gunner,
Sgt J .McRewin Kennedy, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.