Date & Time: Aug 9, 1941 at 0025 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2625
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2226LT on August 8 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the border between the Netherlands and Germany, it was shot down by a Do.215 and crashed in Boen. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Stanisław Cioch, †
Sgt Edward Kozlowski, navigator, †
Cpt Michal Liniewski, †
F/O Jan Leonard Maria Wiszniewski, †
Sgt Zenon Sylwester Baderski,
Sgt Ignacy Gacon.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.