Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941 at 2252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1931LT on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a DO.215 and crashed in Blijham, southeast of Groningen. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Robert Hulls, pilot, †
P/O William Kenneth Colfe, observer, †
Sgt Thomas Douglas Griffiths, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas William Bull, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Henry Goodey, †
P/O N. R. Shuttleworth.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.