Date & Time: Oct 17, 1940 at 0322 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham in the evening of October 16 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base at night, after passing over the Dutch coast, the radio failed. The crew continued until arriving over England but eventually decided to abandon the airplane and bailed out. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Blidworth. A crew was killed and five other were uninjured.
Crew (311th Squadron):
F/L Joseph Šnajdr,
Sgt Leo Anderle,
P/O Joseph Richter,
P/O Miroslav Vejražka, †
P/O Joseph Fürbach,
Sgt Ulrich Langer.