Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942 at 0015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford at 2117LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over South Holland, it was probably shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Bleiswijk. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Bryan Bing,
Sgt Fred Dean,
Sgt Peter Martin,
Sgt Leonard Waterson,
Sgt D. Oxenham.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.