Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stratford - Stratford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stratford at 2005LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Biervliet, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Daniel Williams, pilot,
P/O William Thomas Beilby McBratney, observer,
Sgt William Thomas Cranna, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Herbert Leslie Bell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Raymond Woods Hughes, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.