Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942 at 0005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn 2036LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bienen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Norman John Rowe, pilot,
Sgt Jack Inskip, observer,
Sgt Walter Archibald O'Malley, observer,
Sgt Thomas Pearse Hurley, wireless operator,
Sgt Maurice Doughty Gorton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.