Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2005LT on a 'Rover' patrol operation. While returning to base the following night, it is believed that it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Bergen aan Zee. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Eric Ernest Brown,
Sgt Mervyn Wyndham Cullerne,
Sgt Sidney Dennis Colley Gray,
Sgt Eric Ivor Llewellyn Grego,
Sgt William Francis Philip Sellers,
Sgt Richard Frank Whitton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.