Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942 at 0120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wing - Wing
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wing at 2019LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Beerst, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt P. L. Looney,
Sgt J. Clayton,
Sgt J. T. Pate,
Sgt A. E. W. Butler,
Sgt C. G. Calcutt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.