Date & Time: Sep 16, 1941 at 0045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9759
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of September 15 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Barsbüttel, east of Hamburg. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony Henry Ryder Hawkins, pilot, †
P/O Hugh Maclachlan Aitrchison, observer, †
Sgt John Gifford Foulkes, wireless operator, †
Sgt Derek Richard Fawcett, air gunner, †
W/O Robert Boswell Blakeway,
Sgt W. E. Mullins.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.