Date & Time: Feb 22, 1942 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2000LT on February 21 on an operation to Germany. While returning to base the following night and while descending through cloud in order to establish their position, the bomber crashed into a hillside near Asterby, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O J. B. W. Birkes, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Wormleighton, pilot, †
Sgt John Eric Blackburn, observer, †
Sgt Eric Frank Rawlings, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt John Easton McAllister, air gunner, †
F/Sgt D. O’Donovan Iland, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.