Date & Time: Jul 22, 1941 at 0119 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1334
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base when, on approach, it collided with a JU.88 registered R4+BL and carrying a crew of three. Both airplanes went out of control and crashed in Ashwell. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Walter Anthony Hannah, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Ernest Hibbert, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Slade Houston, pilot,
Sgt Claude Mortimer Spratt Lewis, observer,
Sgt Percival Theodore Manning, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Andrew McAllister,
F/Sgt Joseph Stewart, wireless operator,
Sgt Bruce Cathcart Thompson.