Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Steeple Morden - Steeple Morden
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Steeple Morden at 2312LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Aschhauserfeld, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Holden, pilot,
Sgt Robert Neil Urquhart, observer,
Sgt Cyril Thomas Raynes Matthewman, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Allen Mitchell, air gunner,
Sgt Victor Arthur Bullecourt Falk, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.