Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HX375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wing - Wing
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wing at 2259LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the harbor of Antwerp. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Edmonds, pilot,
F/Sgt Richard Ironmonger Derry, pilot,
F/Sgt Keith Barkley Utman, observer,
Sgt Bruce Henry Edye, wireless operator,
Sgt Geoffrey Horner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.