Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1942 at 0137 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2308LT on an operation to Emden. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. Five crew members were killed and a sixth occupant became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr Oliver Godfrey, pilot, †
F/Sgt Vincent John Gallogly, pilot, †
P/O Arthur Cyril Reid Downward, observer, †
Sgt James Wallace Porteous, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Henry Gordon Edwards, air gunner, †
Sgt Frank Edward Barnett, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.