Date & Time: Jul 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L7774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sutton Bridge - Sutton Bridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training exercise out from RAF Sutton Bridge. En route, an engine caught fire, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field located near Wingland, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were rescued, among them three were injured.
Crew:
W/O D. J. North-Bomford,
P/O M. S. Cywinski,
Sgt J. E. Corrie,
Lac A. W. Cheshire,
P/O S. G. Watson,
F/O S. G. Kopinski,
Sgt J. E. London.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.