Date & Time: Dec 18, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
N2939
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 0855LT on a reconnaissance mission over Germany. While approaching Wilhelmshaven harbor, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.110 fighter and crashed into the sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/O John Thomas Irvine Challes, pilot,
P/O Alistair Hugh Richmond Bourne, copilot,
Sgt Frank Michael Mason, observer,
Sgt Thomas Henry English, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Gurth Ernest Cox, air gunner,
AC1 Alexander Telfer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.