Date & Time: Dec 14, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
N2886
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission off the German coast, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Wangerooge Island. All six occupants were killed.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/S J. E. K. Healey,
Sgt W. F. Antell,
Sgt B. T. Boram,
AC2 W. H. Pountain,
LAC H. E. Beaumont,
LAC R. Forsyth.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.