Date & Time: Apr 12, 1940 at 1305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Lossiemouth at 0920LT on a reconnaissance mission off the Norwegian coast to find enemy shipping. The aircraft was last seen at 1305LT while cruising few miles off Stavanger. No trace of the aircraft was found.
Crew (9th Squadron):
Sgt Charles Ronald Bowen, pilot,
Sgt James Dougal Aitchison, navigator,
Sgt William Lockie Balmer, air bomber,
LAC Ralph John Lamb, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 Percy Frank Ricketts, air gunner,
LAC John Lenton Wilkin, air gunner.