Date & Time: May 1, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P9215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Feltwell at 1740LT on April 30 to bomb Stavanger. While approaching the Norwegian coast, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea, killing all five crew members.
Crew (37th Squadron):
F/O Gerald Victor Gordon,
P/O Talbot Kerr,
Sgt Walter Eddleston,
LAC William Edward Brewster,
AC2 William Aubrey Seymour.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.