Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942 at 2120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV576
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hampstead Norris - Hampstead Norris
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hampstead Norris on a local training exercise. After a night takeoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain sufficient height. It collided with trees located one mile past the runway end and crashed. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Albert Flemming, pilot, †
Sgt James Victor Gardiner, pilot, †
Sgt Harold Medley, wireless operator, †
Sgt P. K. Briggs,
Sgt J. A. Saunders,
Sgt C. Hirst.