Date & Time: Sep 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4281
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hampstead Norris - Hampstead Norris
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Hampstead Norris. For unknown reason, the aircraft landed long. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance available, overshot and came to rest, bursting into flames. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.