Date & Time: Apr 18, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P9234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Newmarket at 1915LT on April 17 on a mission over Stavanger, Kristiansand and Aalborg. The aircraft failed to return and disappeared into the sea. No trace of it nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/O Abraham Frederick Smith, pilot,
P/O John Geoffrey Carr Salmond, pilot,
Sgt Edward Howard Williams, observer,
AC1 John Booth, wireless operator and air gunner,
Cpl Robert Strang Bryson, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Francis Albert Skuse Haynes, air gunner.