Date & Time: Feb 21, 1940 at 0306 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2951
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2325LT on 20 February to search for enemy shipping. Last contact at 0306LT when it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew (38th Squadron):
F/O Noel Hawxby, pilot,
LAC Thomas Frederick Johnson,
LAC Frederick Glynn Jones,
LAC Arthur Rex Chapman,
Sgt Leslie Charles Cond,
Sgt Anthony Hill.