Date & Time: Dec 18, 1939 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2983
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a reconnaissance flight off the German coast, the bomber was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The crew was able to leave the combat area and attempted to return to his base in Honington, Suffolk. While approaching the British coast, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft. The crew of the vessel named 'Erillas' was quickly on the scene and was able to evacuate four injured occupants while the fifth was killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
Sgt John Richardson Ramshaw, pilot,
Sgt Robert Hewitt, copilot,
LAC D. J. Connolly, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Walter Lilley, air gunner, †
AC1 Charles Ronald Driver, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.