Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941 at 1635 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1134LT on an operation to Brest. While returning to base, it was engaged in an aerial combat and has to be ditched some 300 yards off Torpoint. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. J. Hughes,
Sgt G. K. Higgins,
Sgt J. W. Craig,
Sgt H. McNeil,
Sgt R. Leonard,
Sgt Bain.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.