Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942 at 2348 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8505
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2003LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. In the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Herbert Howard Lloyd Pryce, pilot,
F/Sgt Alfred Thomas James Barnicott,
Sgt James Walter Gunning,
Sgt Clifford Owen Howard,
F/Sgt William Francis Keatley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.