Date & Time: Sep 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8344
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2222LT on September 19 on an operation to Stettin. It is believed that it crashed while approaching the target area. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Douglas Jobson Clayden,
Sgt Thomas Foreman Dougall,
Sgt Charles Wilbert Forman,
W/O John Lord,
Sgt J. Emsley,
P/O William Barnes Towler.